OEM Market ShareNovember 3, 2026

India Passenger Vehicle Market October 2026: Maruti Suzuki Leads Top 5 OEM Sales with Nearly 50% Share

India’s Top 5 passenger vehicle OEMs recorded 4,32,743 units in October 2026. Maruti Suzuki dominated with 2,12,356 units and a 49.1% share, followed by Tata Motors with 74,778 units. Hyundai and Mahindra remained closely matched, while Kia completed the Top 5.

By Race Auto Analytics
India Passenger Vehicle Market October 2026: Maruti Suzuki Leads Top 5 OEM Sales with Nearly 50% Share

India’s tracked Top 5 passenger vehicle OEM sales reached 4,32,743 units in October 2026, highlighting the continued strength of the country’s passenger vehicle market during the festive season period.

The Top 5 OEM group was led by Maruti Suzuki, which recorded 2,12,356 units in October 2026 and accounted for approximately 49.1% of the combined Top 5 OEM sales. Maruti Suzuki’s volume was significantly higher than the remaining manufacturers, reinforcing its dominant position in India’s passenger vehicle market.

Tata Motors ranked second with 74,778 units, representing around 17.3% of Top 5 OEM sales. Tata continued to maintain a strong position in the market, supported by its broad product portfolio across hatchbacks, SUVs and electric passenger vehicles.

Hyundai Motor India secured third position with 57,947 units, accounting for approximately 13.4% of tracked Top 5 OEM sales. Hyundai remained one of the leading passenger vehicle manufacturers in India, with strong competition across the compact SUV, mid-size SUV and hatchback segments.

Mahindra & Mahindra followed closely with 56,946 units, representing a 13.2% share of Top 5 OEM sales. The difference between Hyundai and Mahindra was only 1,001 units, indicating intense competition for the third position among India’s leading passenger vehicle manufacturers.

Kia India completed the Top 5 with 30,716 units, contributing approximately 7.1% of combined Top 5 OEM sales. Kia continued to maintain a meaningful presence in India’s passenger vehicle market, particularly across SUV and MPV segments.

Market Structure

The October 2026 data shows that India’s Top 5 passenger vehicle market remained highly concentrated. Maruti Suzuki alone accounted for nearly half of all tracked sales, while Tata Motors held a clear second position.

Together, Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors accounted for approximately 66.4% of Top 5 OEM sales, highlighting the strong market concentration among the two leading manufacturers.

Hyundai and Mahindra remained closely positioned, together contributing approximately 26.6% of Top 5 sales. Kia represented the remaining 7.1%, completing the five leading OEMs.

Key Insights

  • India’s tracked Top 5 passenger vehicle OEM sales reached 4,32,743 units in October 2026.
  • Maruti Suzuki remained the clear market leader with 2,12,356 units.
  • Maruti Suzuki accounted for approximately 49.1% of Top 5 OEM sales.
  • Tata Motors ranked second with 74,778 units and a 17.3% share.
  • Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors together represented around 66.4% of tracked Top 5 sales.
  • Hyundai recorded 57,947 units, securing third position with a 13.4% share.
  • Mahindra followed very closely with 56,946 units and a 13.2% share.
  • The sales gap between Hyundai and Mahindra was just 1,001 units.
  • Kia India recorded 30,716 units, representing approximately 7.1% of Top 5 sales.
  • The tracked Top 5 OEMs were Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Hyundai, Mahindra and Kia.
  • Maruti Suzuki’s October sales were nearly 2.8 times Tata Motors’ volume, demonstrating the scale of its leadership.
  • The data also highlights increasingly close competition between Hyundai and Mahindra for a stronger position among India’s leading passenger vehicle manufacturers.

Conclusion

India’s passenger vehicle market showed strong sales volumes among the leading manufacturers in October 2026, with the tracked Top 5 OEMs collectively recording 4,32,743 units.

Maruti Suzuki maintained a dominant leadership position, accounting for nearly half of the Top 5 market, while Tata Motors remained firmly in second place.

The competition between Hyundai and Mahindra was particularly close, with only around one thousand units separating the two manufacturers. Kia continued to hold fifth position with more than 30,000 units.

Overall, the October 2026 performance reflects a highly competitive Indian passenger vehicle market, with strong concentration at the top and increasingly close competition among the leading SUV-focused manufacturers.

India passenger vehicle marketIndia car sales October 2026India passenger car salesOctober 2026 car sales IndiaIndia automotive marketMaruti Suzuki sales October 2026Tata Motors passenger vehicle salesHyundai India sales October 2026Mahindra car sales IndiaKia India salesIndia OEM salesIndia car market sharetop car brands India 2026passenger vehicle sales IndiaIndian automobile industryIndia automotive sales trendsIndia car market October 2026automotive market i